Skip to the reviews
703-997-9757

Home › Research › Listicle

Listicle

The 10 biggest names in Northern Virginia HVAC and plumbing, and what they hold on Yelp

By SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing · Read October 19, 2026

Sort Northern Virginia's heating, cooling and plumbing companies by Google reviews and the top 10 all sit between 4.5 and 4.9 stars there. On Yelp, where businesses aren't allowed to ask for reviews, the same 10 average 2.3 stars, and 10 of them are under 3. SwiftPro holds 4.4.

A SwiftPro technician in a company polo giving a thumbs up beside the wrapped SwiftPro vans in Northern Virginia
One of the team at the shop in Chantilly

The 10, side by side

The 10 Northern Virginia HVAC and plumbing companies in the 2026 report with the most Google reviews. Google read October 5, 2026; Yelp read October 19, 2026, every Northern Virginia listing added together.
CompanyGoogleYelpOwner
1F.H. Furr4.8 from 26,3991.7 from 880Investment firm
2Michael & Son4.7 from 19,2482.3 from 1,797Locally owned
3United Air Temp4.6 from 11,0182.0 from 567Investment firm
4Mega Plumbing4.9 from 9,7312.9 from 172Locally owned
5My Plumber Plus4.7 from 8,4151.7 from 466Investment firm
6CroppMetcalfe4.8 from 8,1412.5 from 424Investment firm
7Roto-Rooter4.8 from 7,7592.7 from 183Public company
8Len The Plumber4.7 from 7,6242.7 from 349Investment firm
9ARS / Rescue Rooter4.5 from 6,5481.7 from 344Investment firm
10M.E. Flow4.8 from 6,2182.5 from 303Investment firm
SwiftPro5.0 from 8844.4 from 55Locally owned

The 10 Northern Virginia HVAC and plumbing companies in the 2026 report with the most Google reviews. Google read October 5, 2026; Yelp read October 19, 2026, every Northern Virginia listing added together.

Review counts follow how many jobs a company runs and how hard it asks. The rating is the part to compare, and the table shows the split: every one of the 10 is near the top on Google and near the bottom on Yelp.

Why the same company scores 4.8 and 1.7

Google lets a business ask every customer for a review, as long as it doesn't pay or ask only the happy ones. A company running thousands of jobs a month, with a text that goes out after every one, piles up five-star reviews fast. Yelp tells businesses not to ask at all, and filters the reviews it thinks were asked for. So Yelp hears mostly from people who went looking for somewhere to say something.

Neither number is the truth by itself. Read together, they tell you how a company does when it asks and how it does when it doesn't. SwiftPro asks too, which is why we publish every count, dated and every review under five stars, word for word.

SwiftPro, on both sites

5.0 stars across 1,100+ reviews on Google, Angi, Yelp, the BBB and Facebook. 4.4 on Yelp from 55 reviews. Owned and run in Chantilly, with an office in Ashburn and a plumbing shop, HVAC, plumbing and gas on one Virginia Class A license, answered day and night.

See for yourself

Book SwiftPro online or call (703) 997-9757. Locally owned in Chantilly.

Questions

What is F.H. Furr's Yelp rating?

1.7 stars from 880 reviews across its Northern Virginia Yelp listings, read October 2026. On Google it holds 4.8 from 26,399.

What is Michael & Son's Yelp rating?

2.3 stars from 1,797 reviews across its Northern Virginia Yelp listings, read October 2026. On Google it holds 4.7 from 19,248.

What is United Air Temp's Yelp rating?

2.0 stars from 567 reviews across its Northern Virginia Yelp listings, read October 2026. On Google it holds 4.6 from 11,018.

What is Mega Plumbing's Yelp rating?

2.9 stars from 172 reviews across its Northern Virginia Yelp listings, read October 2026. On Google it holds 4.9 from 9,731.

What is My Plumber Plus' Yelp rating?

1.7 stars from 466 reviews across its Northern Virginia Yelp listings, read October 2026. On Google it holds 4.7 from 8,415.

Which big Northern Virginia HVAC company has the highest Yelp rating?

Of the 10 with the most Google reviews, Mega Plumbing rates highest on Yelp at 2.9. SwiftPro, locally owned in Chantilly, holds 4.4 on Yelp and 5.0 stars across 1,100+ reviews.

Book SwiftPro, owned and run in Chantilly

Heating, cooling, plumbing, air duct cleaning and dryer vent cleaning across Northern Virginia. Virginia Class A contractor license 2705192276, on every van.

Emergency service 24/7.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Yelp, each company's Northern Virginia listings, read October 19, 2026
  2. Google Business Profiles, read October 5, 2026
  3. Yelp Support, Don't Ask for Reviews
  4. Google, review contribution policy

Read October 19, 2026. Published by SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing, which competes with the companies named here. Spot something wrong, or has something changed? Email info@goswiftpro.com and we'll fix it.

Call 703-997-9757 Book online